Privacy Policy

1. YOUR PRIVACY

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”), as amended from time to time, governs visitors’ and users’ (“you” or “your”) access and use of https://www.gameplan.global (the “Website”), https://app.gameplan.global (the “Service”), and the online products or services to which you have access therein, as well any Account (defined below) you use to access the Website (together, the “Service”) that are offered by GamePlan Global Solutions Inc. (“GamePlan”, “we” or “us”). We have adopted this Policy to explain how we collect, store, and use the information collected in connection with your use of the Service.

BY USING THE SERVICE, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND GIVE AN EXPLICIT AND INFORMED CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE OR OTHERWISE ACCESS THE SERVICE.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

GamePlan may collect and use personal and non-personal information from you when you access or use the Service. In this section of the Policy, we will describe the type of information that may be collected and how that information may be used.

2.1 Personal information
For the purposes of this Policy, “personal information” means personally identifiable information that specifically identifies someone as an individual and includes those items listed below.

2.1.1 Registering for Account

When you register for an account on the Service (an “Account”), we collect and store personal information that you provide us, such as:

  • contact information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number;
  • unique identifiers such as user name, account number, password (the “Registration Information”); and
  • information required to provide the Services

We use this information to create an Account for you, provide you with the Service and communicate with you about your Account and the Service.

The billing information that you provide us, such as credit card number and billing address, is stored by Stripe, the third party service provider that we use for billing and payment processing.  Their privacy policy can be found here .

2.1.2 Using the Service

You may store, and we may collect, personal information about your customers as part of your use of the Service.

2.1.3 Contacting Us

When you choose to contact GamePlan through the Service, we may collect, store and use the personal information that you provide us, such as your name, email address, phone number and other information you choose to provide in the content of your message, so we can respond to your inquiry.

2.1.4 Device Information

We may collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, and unique device identifiers). We may associate your unique device identifiers with your Account.

2.1.5 Other Purposes

Additionally, GamePlan may collect, store, and use personal information to solicit your feedback or to help improve the Service, advise you about new products or promotional material offered by us, notify you about changes to the Service, provide you with our newsletter or advertising and marketing material and communicate with you for other commonly accepted purposes. You may opt-out of newsletters and other promotional emails that you receive from us at any time.

Finally, GamePlan may collect and use personal information as required or permitted by applicable law.

2.2 Non-Personal information

For the purpose of this Policy, “non-personal information” means: (1) information that does not directly identify you; and (2) “aggregate” and “de-personalized” information, which is data GamePlan collects about the use of the Service from which personally identifiable information has been removed.

2.2.1 Cookies, Beacons and Tracking

When you access or use the Service, we (or a third party provider) may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags, locally shared objects, clear GIFs and web beacons, to track what you view and interact with on the Service. GamePlan treats information collected by cookies and similar technologies as non-personal information.

2.2.2 Server Logs

GamePlan’s servers may log non-personal information about your use of the Service, such as: (1) your activity, pages viewed, the date and time of activity; and (2) any information provided by your computer in connection with your use of the Service, such as your browser type, browser language, IP address, unique device identifier, location, and requested and referring URLs.

2.2.3 Trusted Partners and Sponsored Companies and Organizations

GamePlan may use and disclose to its affiliated companies, contractors, trusted partners or persons the collected non-personal information for the purpose of auditing, researching and analyzing usage of the Service, ensuring the technical functionality of the Service and further developing the Service.

3. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Limited Disclosure to other Third Parties

GamePlan does not sell, rent, share, trade or disclose your personal information to or with third parties except in the following limited circumstances:

a)     we receive your consent;

b)     to enforce applicable Terms of Service including investigation of potential violations thereof; or

c)     we are required or authorized to do so by applicable law.

3.2 Data Processing

GamePlan may also disclose personal information to its service providers for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf or assisting in the operation of the Service. We require that these parties agree to process such personal information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We use Stripe for our billing and payment processing, and their privacy policy can be found here.

3.3 Business Transaction

As GamePlan continues to develop and grow, we may pursue certain business such as a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization or liquidation (each, a “Business Transaction”). Such Business Transactions may require us to disclose personal information to a prospective party. We will only disclose personal information to a prospective party of a proposed Business Transaction if it is necessary for the prospective party to evaluate whether to proceed with the Business Transaction and it has agreed to only use personal information for the purpose of evaluating the Business Transaction.

4. CHOICES FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If GamePlan proposes to collect, use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than those described in this Policy, we will obtain your consent or offer you an effective way to opt out of the use of personal information for those other purposes.

You may choose to withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this Policy at any time. If you withdraw consent, then GamePlan may no longer be able to provide you with full or any access to the Service.

Withdrawals of consent will not have an effect on personal or other data that GamePlan has used or disclosed in accordance with this Policy prior to such withdrawals.

You are given the opportunity to opt out of having your personal information used for specific purposes such as receiving newsletters or other information from GamePlan.

5. THIRD-PARTY PRIVACY POLICIES

GamePlan may make available third party links through hyperlinks or otherwise enable you to access third party products or services from the Service that are not affiliated with or controlled by us. GamePlan is not responsible for those parties, the content of their products or services, or the use of information you provide to them. Providing links or otherwise enabling access to third-party products or services does not constitute sponsorship of, or affiliation with those people or companies. You recognize and agree that GamePlan is not liable for any third-parties’ use of your personal information and you should review the privacy policies of these third parties.

6. DATA STORAGE

Your personal information may be transferred to, processed and maintained on servers or databases located in the U.S., Canada or Australia.

7. INFORMATION SECURITY

GamePlan takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal information. GamePlan uses physical, electronic and/or procedural safeguards to protect its systems and all personal information under its control against unauthorized access and use. We only use third party server hosts with certified facilities that contain the industry standard physical, operational and digital security and restriction protocols. All safety and security measures are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information collected.

8. ACCURACY AND ACCESS/CONTROL OVER PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected by us or on our behalf is accurate and complete, as required pursuant to the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia). GamePlan will allow you to access your personal information in the custody or control of GamePlan, and you may request that we:

a) update or correct such personal information;

b) change your preferences with respect to communications and other information received from us; or

c) delete your personal information on our primary system, by submitting a request to Customer Support.

If GamePlan is satisfied on reasonable grounds that your request to update or correct your information should be implemented, we will correct your personal information on our primary system as soon as reasonably possible. GamePlan may retain an archived copy of your records as required or authorized by law.

9. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

GamePlan retains personal information collected pursuant to this Policy only as long as is reasonably required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as required or authorized by law.

10. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

GamePlan reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time. We may provide you with notice of such modifications, by sending you an e-mail message or otherwise bringing it to your attention in the Service. Your continued use of the Service will signify your acceptance of the modifications to this Policy. If you disagree with any changes to this Policy, you will need to stop using the Service and cancel your Account.

11. CONTACT INFORMATION

Should you have any questions relating to this Policy or GamePlan’s privacy practices, please send correspondence to: GamePlan Global Solutions Inc., #300 – 2083 Alma Street, Vancouver, BC, V6R 4N6, Canada.